PRIVACY POLICY




We take your concerns about the collection and use of your personal information seriously.

We collect personal information from users of our Website in the regular course of doing business.

This describes our Privacy Policy, as per the requirements contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (“the Acts”), and the included Australian Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles respectively.

By visiting zingmarketplace.com or signing up to Zing Marketplace, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of personal information we collect from you and how we collect, hold, disclose and use that information.

Our Privacy Policy may be revised at any time without notice to you. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Zing Marketplace Privacy Policy.

In this document,

  • When we refer to –
  • ‘us’, or ‘our’, or ‘we’ or similar, we are referring to Electronics Boutique Australia Pty Limited ACN 077 681 442
  • ‘you’ or ‘your’ or similar, we are referring to you as a User of Zing Marketplace
  • "Zing Marketplace" means: the Zing Marketplace platform andzingmarketplace.com, as is relevant. "computer" means any device used to connect to zingmarketplace.com, including, but not limited to, PC’s, laptops, tablets and mobile phones.
  • “Website” means the zingmarketplace.com.
  • In this document, “devices” means a phone, laptop, computer or any other device that may be used to interact with or on Zing Marketplace.
  • “users” includes customers and any individual who interacts with or on Zing Marketplace.

Kinds of Information Collected

We may collect, hold, disclose or use your personal information for the purpose of providing selected services to you and to ensure that you receive the best possible service. As an example, and without limiting the types of personal information we collect, we may collect your name, address, email, telephone number and accounting information such as your bank account details and credit card details including credit card number, credit card type and expiry date.

We also collect non-personal information. Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, when you visit Zing Marketplace we may collect your Internet Protocol address, the type and version of browser you are using or the referring URL; or we may collect and summarise user information in a non-personal, aggregate format for statistical and research purposes.


Personal Information: What is it?

When used in this document, "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but isn't limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, address and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses). If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.


How We Collect Your Personal Information

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect during the normal operation of our business. We may collect your personal information from you when you:

  • Visit, interact and/or transact on Zing Marketplace;
  • sign up to or access Zing Marketplace;
  • respond to surveys;
  • enter competitions;
  • interact with our social media presences, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram; and/or,
  • contact our Customer Service team.

We may also collect your personal information from any person authorised to provide your information or from external sources in circumstances your information is publicly and readily available.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like the running of competitions or games of skill, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to decline your consent.

We may ask you to give your consent, such as by checking a box to indicate your consent to receive marketing communications, or by providing your signature to indicate your acceptance of the use and disclosure terms presented on an application form. Other times, we may obtain your consent implicitly when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by an action you have taken or an action you have decided not to take. Generally, this occurs where the purpose for use of your personal information would be reasonably apparent to you.

We will not collect personal information by unlawful means or means that are unfair or intrude on you to an unreasonable extent.

Through use of Zing Marketplace, we may automatically record details including your internet address, domain name and the date and time of your visit to Zing Marketplace (including the web pages viewed), your browser and operating system and whether you are accessing Zing Marketplace across multiple devices or sessions. We may collect information about interactions on Zing Marketplace by you from different devices or via different sessions. We may also use cookies that allow us to track websites browsed by you. Please see “Automatic Collection of Information & Cookies” below for further information about the use of cookies.

We may also track your usage of our Websites via Google Analytics. You will be assigned a unique user identification (“User ID”) that allows us to track your use of Zing Marketplace from different devices and over multiple sessions. We will connect this unique User ID with your Zing Marketplace account information, though we may still obtain information about your use of Zing Marketplace even if you are not logged in. We may also use the Google Analytics feature to connect together all of your visits to Zing Marketplace. This will assist us in determining how you interact with our content over an extended period of time and your product preferences.

The information collected via Google Analytics about you may include, but is not limited to, the pages you view on Zing Marketplace; the products you view on Zing Marketplace; the length of time you spend interacting on Zing Marketplace and the devices used to interact with Zing Marketplace.

By using Zing Marketplace, you give your consent for us to track your usage of Zing Marketplace and to connect your visits to Zing Marketplace across multiple devices. We will not track your usage of any other websites. We will not upload any data that will allow Google to personally identify you or data that permanently identifies a particular device. If you would like to opt out of this feature, please contact us by email at customer.service@zingmaketplace.com with the subject heading "Opt Out Google Analytics”. We will try to respond within 14 working days from receipt of your request.


How to Change or Withdraw Your Consent

When you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy, and as allowed by the Acts.

You may notify us at any time that you wish to withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information. We will accommodate your request following receipt of such notice, subject to legal and contractual restrictions related to your transactions.

If you have signed up to Zing Marketplace you can adjust your preferences for all communications and other contact options at any time via your online Zing Marketplace profile, or by contacting our Customer Service team. We also provide an ‘Unsubscribe’ link in all marketing mailings, and the option to reply ‘STOP’ to all SMS marketing material, as required by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You may request to have your Zing Marketplace account deactivated, and to receive no further communications in relation to your Zing Marketplace account. Deactivation of an account may not result in all related personal information being deleted, as required by legal and/or operational requirements, and allowed by applicable laws.


Information That We Collect About Users

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • mailing or street address;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • details of the interactions between your devices and Zing Marketplace;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through Zing Marketplace or indirectly through use of Zing Marketplace or online presence through our staff or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through contact with our Customer Service team.

We receive and store any information you enter on Zing Marketplace or that you give us in any other way. You may need to provide us with personal information to take advantage of some of our features for website users. You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may limit or prevent us from providing you with the product, service or information that you requested.

We ask for your age to determine what promotions we send. We limit some promotional offers and product availability to users of a certain age or older, as required by Australian and New Zealand ratings regulations.

We occasionally run our own email surveys and we ask visitors for contact, demographic and technical information.


Automatic Collection of Information & Cookies

Through interaction with Zing Marketplace, we will receive and store information that you provide or that is generated by your actions. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," which are placed on your computer (explained in more detail below). It lets us personalise your experience on Zing Marketplace, tailoring the content to your interests. A number of companies offer browsers or utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously, but if you use these browsers or utilities, it may limit your ability to use the features we offer on Zing Marketplace.

The information we receive or can determine from your interaction with Zing Marketplace includes your Internet (IP) address; login and password information to your Zing Marketplace account; email address; web browser type and version; operating system and computer platform; purchase history, which we may aggregate with similar information from other users; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, through, and from Zing Marketplace, including date and time; traffic data; cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and/or areas of Zing Marketplace you visited. We also may log the length of time of your visit and the number of times you visit and purchase from us. We assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of your future visits.

If you do not want to collect cookies to be used to collect your personal information, you may disable cookies through your browser. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact on Zing Marketplace or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.


Information Zing Marketplace Collects Directly from You

Returns and Exchanges

In connection with any returns, refunds or exchanges, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, and telephone number for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud. You also may be asked to produce photo identification for verification purposes. This process does not affect your statutory rights.

Purchase Follow-Up and Surveys

Following a purchase, we may send you a follow-up communication either thanking you for your business or inquiring as to whether you are satisfied with your new product. We may use contact information collected online, or via our call centres to conduct occasional surveys and other user research. These surveys are entirely voluntary.

Zing Marketplace

You can browse the Zing Marketplace anonymously. However, to order products and services from Zing Marketplace, or to use special features or functions of Zing Marketplace, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit or debit card information. We use this information to create your account, contact and correspond with you about your order, respond to your inquiries, and monitor functions or features of Zing Marketplace that you may use.

Social Media

Information that you have provided via social media pages, such as providing your name or contact details via the Zing Marketplace Facebook, Twitter or Instagram presences, may be used to contact you regarding issues or complaints registered via our social channels or other social media sites that we use.

Customer Reviews and Posted Content

We may provide you with the ability to rate or review products or services we sell, or otherwise post content on Zing Marketplace. Any comments or reviews that you provide are accessible to all visitors to our Websites, so you should use discretion when posting information and you should not post personal information. Zing Marketplace has no responsibility if you do post personal information. Subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy relating to your personal information, you grant a perpetual worldwide non-exclusive license to Zing Marketplace to copy, use and/or display any content that you post publicaly on any of our websites or services.

Contest and Other Promotions

From time to time, we may run contests or promotions. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Personal information from contest entries will be used only to administer the contest and contact you if you win. For research and analysis purposes, we may also aggregate contest survey information in a manner that no longer identifies individual participants. All contests and promotions are subject to this Privacy Policy, applicable legal requirements, and the rules provided for each particular contest or promotion. If a contest is by a third party, it will be subject to the third party’s contest rules and policies.

Call Centres

We operate customer support call centres to respond to your questions, concerns, or complaints regarding our products or services. When you contact our call centres, we may ask for personal information to help us respond to your inquiry or to verify your identity. For example if you have a question about the status of a recent online order, we will ask for personal information to verify that you are the account holder. We may also monitor or record your telephone discussions with our customer support representatives for training purposes and to ensure service quality.

E-mail Communications

We provide email links on our "Contact Us" page that allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments you may have. We may receive a confirmation when you open any email that we send to you, if your computer supports such capabilities. If you send us any email, we will retain such email and your email address for response. We also may compare our user list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary or duplicate messages to you.

Information from Other Sources

If we receive any information about you from other sources, we may add it to our account information. For example, if we receive a list of subscribers to a pop culture publication, and we note that you are a subscriber, we may include that information in the account information that we store about you. We also may receive page-view information from business partners who operate their own websites or for which we provide any services, or search term and search result information from searches conducted through the Zing Marketplace.


Use of pseudonyms and unique identifiers

In general, you are not required to provide us with your personal information. Where reasonably practicable, you may have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, in some instances it may be impracticable for you to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when using our products or services. If you choose not to produce your personal information as requested, we may not be able to provide you with some of the products or services you request.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to assign you a unique identifier to allow us to carry out our functions efficiently. For example, in accessing our Zing Marketplace platform you will be assigned a Customer ID number. This Customer ID number will also act as a connecting identifier to allow Zing Marketplace to record the webpages visited pursuant to our Google Analytics feature. For more information on the Google Analytics feature, please see the “How We Collect Your Personal Information” section of this Privacy Policy.


How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to customise future website browsing for you, to improve Zing Marketplace, and to provide you with information, promotions, offers and services, both instore and online. We will only ever use your personal information for the purpose it was obtained unless you consent to its use for another purpose or an exception applies under the Acts.

Personal and anonymous demographic information gathered across all channels is used to learn more about users who visit our site.

The primary reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To complete a sales transaction with you;
  • To place pre-orders on your behalf;
  • To fulfil your requests for products, services or information;
  • To limit the possibility of fraud or error when we process your transactions, refunds and/or exchanges;
  • To administer rebates;
  • To conduct contests, promotions or surveys; and/or,
  • Verify your identity when you list items for sale on Zing Marketplace.

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • Customer service;
  • As part of extended service agreements;
  • To determine instances of fraud, particularly in relation to credit card use;
  • To administer a loyalty program, including but not limited to analysing your purchases and preferences to better understand your product and service needs;
  • To tailor our online content based on your preferences;
  • To measure and improve the effectiveness of Zing Marketplace or our marketing endeavours;
  • If you ask us, to offer and promote additional products and services we offer;
  • For other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • As otherwise provided or required by the Acts.

Sharing of Information

We do not sell or rent our users’ personal information to any other party. We may share personal information gathered on Zing Marketplace amongst our business, corporate parent company (GameStop), subsidiaries, affiliates or divisions for internal business purposes in accordance with the Acts. If We share your information within our corporate family, we will ensure that your information continues to be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your expressed choices. Also, in the normal course of business, we may share some of your personal information with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by law. If a third party acting on our behalf has different policies relating to privacy than hours, then the webpages through which such information is collected from you will state or provide a link to such policies.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information including any unique identifiers:

  • to our business, corporate parent company (GameStop), subsidiaries, affiliates or divisions to facilitate the operation of our business;
  • to our contractors, agents or service providers for the purpose of providing you with products or services and to facilitate the operation of our business;
  • to third parties with whom we are affiliated for the purpose of those third parties providing you with information about their services and promotions;
  • as required or authorised by law;
  • where your information is publicly available;
  • where your information has been de-identified in a form or for statistical or research purposes;
  • to any person with your consent;
  • where disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat such as public health or safety;
  • to government or regulatory bodies when necessary;
  • in connection with a sale of any business associated with our corporate parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates or divisions;
  • to our professional advisors when required. If we are required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully. We may also disclose your information in order to investigate, halt, or take action regarding illegal activities.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may use third parties to manage one of more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handling of personal information.

Where your personal information is disclosed to a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your information. We may share personal information with such third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

  • email communications
  • customer lists management
  • data analysis
  • fulfilling online orders
  • processing non-cash payments via financial institutions for payment processing
  • sending marketing communications
  • servicing products
  • conducting research surveys
  • verifying and validating information that you have provided to us
  • delivering products
  • information systems maintenance
  • providing customer support services When we do use an outside company, these companies are provided with access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but we use contractual and other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information Overseas

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients amongst our corporate parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates or divisions for internal business, who are located in both Australia, New Zealand, and the United States of America. As a result, your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement and regulatory authorities in accordance with the laws of these jurisdictions.

Your personal information may also be accessible to our contractors, agents or service providers located in Australia, New Zealand, the United States of America and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services provided to us. We will not transfer your personal information to any other overseas countries unless compelled by law or with your consent.

You agree to cross-border transfers of your personal information as per this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our contractors, agents or service providers located overseas do not breach your privacy.


Promotional Offers May be Sent to You

We may use your personal information, such as your name, address and contact details, to provide you with promotional offers or marketing information. We may send you offers on behalf of our company or other businesses we are working with if we believe that you may be interested in receiving these offers. If you do not want to receive such emails in the future, you can notify us by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link attached to each email, or by contacting our Customer Service team.


Product Safety Recalls

In the event we receive notice from a manufacturer or supplier of a product safety recall, we may provide your contact information, limited to name, address, telephone number, and/or email address to the manufacturer so that they may notify you of the recall and supply details of any replacement or repair programs. This transfer of your contact information will occur only for recalls that may impact your personal safety or impair the functionality of the product you purchased from us.


Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets

Any information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser or prospective purchaser in the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.


Legal Disclosure

We may disclose your information as permitted or required by law. For example, we may be compelled to release information by a court of law or other person or entity with jurisdiction to compel production of such information. If we have reasonable grounds to believe information could be useful in the investigation of improper or unlawful activity, we may disclose information to law enforcement agencies or other appropriate investigative bodies.


How do we Protect Your Information?

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal information. However, we acknowledge that the Internet is not a secure environment, and any information you send to us via that method is sent at your own risk. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorised access, disclosure, or misuse. For example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers; electronic data is stored behind secured encryption access; we use technological tools like firewalls and strong passwords; and we ensure our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information. Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable security measures to safeguard against the loss, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of, or unauthorised access to, any personal information you have given us. We have also taken precautions to prevent the fraudulent use of your information on Zing Marketplace. We have adopted industry standard authentication procedures, as discussed below, to increase your protection while shopping with us online. This includes, but is not limited to, contacting our third-party providers for payment processing, fraud detection; card and merchant management and electronic bill presentment and payment. Third party providers located in Australia and New Zealand may take actions to determine the validity of your credit card and to detect any fraud issues prior to completion of an online purchase.

Our third party credit card processor also may take actions to determine the validity of your credit card.

SSL Technology

We use encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL"), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer service team at customer.service@zingmarketplace.com.

Choosing a Password

When you create an online account on Zing Marketplace, you will be prompted to select a personal password. To maximise your level of protection, you should choose a strong personal password, which means that you should use at least 6 characters including a combination of both letters and numbers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and any account information.

We will never send an unsolicited communication asking you for your password or requesting that you update your account credentials.


Accessing and Verifying Your Personal Information

You are legally entitled to know what personal information an organisation holds about you and how that information is processed. If you would like to know what information we currently hold about you, please contact us by email at customer.service@zingmarketplace.com OR customer.service@ebgames.co.nz with the subject heading "Information Access". Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information within 14 working days from receipt of your request, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it updated or corrected as appropriate. We do not generally charge for providing such access but may do so in certain circumstances. You also may ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, or let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us.

If you created an account on Zing Marketplace, you can access and change your online account profile yourself. You can also ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us as indicated below under the heading "Contacting Us".


Correcting Your Personal Information

If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you would like your information corrected, please contact us by email at customer.service@zingmarketplace.com with the subject heading "Information Correction”. We will try to respond within 14 working days from receipt of your request.

If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Acts, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.


When is Your Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.


We May Change These Terms

Whether or not you have viewed our terms and conditions of, or this Privacy Policy, and whether or not you have chosen to not receive notices from us, those terms and notices will still govern your use of use Zing Marketplace. We may update or change our terms of use and this Privacy Policy at any time, as we determine is appropriate. It is your responsibility to review them for changes.


Contacting Us

We are responsible for all personal information under our control. Our Privacy Compliance Manager is accountable for our compliance with the principles described here. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy practices of our organisation please contact us at the following:

Email: customer.service@zingmarketplace.com

You may contact our Privacy Compliance Manager or a member of the senior management team:

Privacy Compliance Manager Corporate Information Electronics Boutique Australia Pty Limited ACN 077 681 442 25 Backhouse Place Trade Coast Central Eagle Farm, QLD 4009 Australia Telephone: + 61 73860 7777 Facsimile: + 61 73860 7710 customer.service@zingmarketplace.com

If you have made a complaint regarding your privacy and are unsatisfied with our response, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission at http://www.oaic.gov.au/, via phone on 1300 363 992 or in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

If you reside in New Zealand, you may wish to direct your compliant to the office of the Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/, via email on investigations@privacy.org.nz, via phone on 0800 803 909 or in writing to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10 094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.